Most common types of GDPR violations

As GDPR effect is growing day by day and a lot of companies are affected, we would like to present a recap of the most common mistakes that companies are making that need to be avoided in order not to face SAR’s data breaches or investigation from the responsible authority and face a huge fine. […]

Read More… from Most common types of GDPR violations

ICO published the next chapter of the Anonymisation guidance draft : Anonymisation, pseudonymisation and privacy enhancing technologies guidance

How to ensure anonymisation is effective? The ICO is calling for views on its updated draft guidance on anonymisation, pseudonymisation and privacy enhancing technologies. ICO are sharing their thinking in stages to ensure they gather as much feedback as possible to help refine and improve the final guidance, which will carry out a formal consultation. In […]

Read More… from ICO published the next chapter of the Anonymisation guidance draft : Anonymisation, pseudonymisation and privacy enhancing technologies guidance

When can we refuse to comply with a SAR (Subject Access request) ?

A lot of companies are receiving SAR’s almost every day. Not all of the SAR’s are relevant and a lot of them might be from the people that are issuing them for a private reasons of to gain some financial revenue. Check this article and find out what are the situtations that you can refuse […]

Read More… from When can we refuse to comply with a SAR (Subject Access request) ?

Marketing calls and the rules that you need to know for making them.

Marketing calls are one of the most used way of contacting people and offering your services to them. But while this is a good method, you must not forget about the rules of making the calls. We’ll share some rules in order to be compliant and to not face a fine or possible investigation by […]

Read More… from Marketing calls and the rules that you need to know for making them.

Children code came into force in September- What’s next ?

The transition year is up and the Children’s code came fully into force on 2 September. It’s a ground breaking code that creates a better internet for children by ensuring online services likely to be accessed by children, respect a child’s rights and freedoms when using their personal data. As you’d expect it’s already having an impact […]

Read More… from Children code came into force in September- What’s next ?

Special category data

Special category data is personal data that needs more protection because it is sensitive.In order to lawfully process special category data, you must identify both a lawful basis under Article 6 of the UK GDPR and a separate condition for processing under Article 9. These do not have to be linked.You need to complete a data […]

Read More… from Special category data

US Companies and GDPR

Why US companies must comply with the GDPR The GDPR applies to companies outside the EU because it is extra-territorial in scope. Specifically, the law is designed not so much to regulate businesses as it is to protect the data subjects’ rights. A “data subject” is any person in the EU, including citizens, residents, and even, perhaps, […]

Read More… from US Companies and GDPR

Latest biggest updates from ICO

This 1 year period ICO has published very beneficial documents that are very important for the Data protection of the subjects and related to other topics. In this post will share chronologicaly the most important events month by month. April 2021 We have published guidance on the National Security Provisions in Part 3 of the DPA18 and […]

Read More… from Latest biggest updates from ICO

How should you write a consent request and what information it should contain?

How should you write a consent request? Consent requests need to be prominent, concise, easy to understand and separate from any other information such as general terms and conditions. Article 7(2) says: “If the data subject’s consent is given in the context of a written declaration which also concerns other matters, the request for consent […]

Read More… from How should you write a consent request and what information it should contain?

Guidance for the use of personal data in political campaigning

Introduction It is vital in any democratic society that political parties and campaigners are able to communicate effectively with voters. But it is equally vital for the integrity of elections and democracy that all organisations involved in political campaigning handle and process personal data in a way that is compliant with data protection law. In […]

Read More… from Guidance for the use of personal data in political campaigning